Ohio Code 5122.11 – Court ordered treatment of mentally ill person
Proceedings for a person with a mental illness subject to court order pursuant to sections 5122.11 to 5122.15 of the Revised Code shall be commenced by the filing of an affidavit in the manner prescribed by the department of mental health and addiction services and in a form prescribed in section 5122.111 of the Revised Code, by any person or persons with the probate court, either on reliable information or actual knowledge, whichever is determined to be proper by the court. This section does not apply to the hospitalization of a person pursuant to section 2945.39, 2945.40, 2945.401, or 2945.402 of the Revised Code.