Ohio Code 5139.51 – Supervised release or discharge
(A) The release authority of the department of youth services shall not release a child who is in the custody of the department of youth services from institutional care or institutional care in a secure facility and shall not discharge the child or order the child’s release on supervised release prior to the expiration of the prescribed minimum period of institutionalization or institutionalization in a secure facility or prior to the child’s attainment of twenty-one years of age, whichever is applicable under the order of commitment, other than as is provided in section 2152.22 of the Revised Code. The release authority may conduct periodic reviews of the case of each child who is in the custody of the department and who is eligible for supervised release or discharge after completing the minimum period of time or period of time in an institution prescribed by the committing court. At least thirty days prior to conducting a periodic review of the case of a child who was committed to the department regarding the possibility of supervised release or discharge and at least thirty days prior to conducting a release review, a release hearing, or a discharge review under division (E) of this section, the release authority shall give notice of the review or hearing to the court that committed the child, to the prosecuting attorney in the case, and to the victim of the delinquent act for which the child was committed or the victim’s representative. If a child is on supervised release and has had the child’s parole revoked, and if, upon release, there is insufficient time to provide the notices otherwise required by this division, the release authority, at least ten days prior to the child’s release, shall provide reasonable notice of the child’s release to the court that committed the child, to the prosecuting attorney in the case, and to the victim of the delinquent act for which the child was committed or the victim’s representative. The court or prosecuting attorney may submit to the release authority written comments regarding, or written objections to, the supervised release or discharge of that child. Additionally, if the child was committed for an act that is a category one or category two offense, the court or prosecuting attorney orally may communicate to a representative of the release authority comments regarding, or objections to, the supervised release or discharge of the child or, if a hearing is held regarding the possible release or discharge of the child, may communicate those comments at the hearing. In conducting the review of the child’s case regarding the possibility of supervised release or discharge, the release authority shall consider any comments and objections so submitted or communicated by the court or prosecutor and any statements or comments submitted or communicated under section 5139.56 of the Revised Code by a victim of an act for which the child was committed to the legal custody of the department or by the victim’s representative of a victim of an act of that type.