Ohio Code 5164.58 – Agency action to recover overpayment to provider
(A) If a state agency that enters into a contract with the department of medicaid under section 5162.35 of the Revised Code identifies that a medicaid overpayment has been made to a medicaid provider, the state agency may commence actions to recover the overpayment on behalf of the department.