Ohio Code 5301.232 – Open-end mortgages
(A) Whether or not it secures any other debt or obligation, a mortgage may secure unpaid balances of loan advances made after the mortgage is delivered to the recorder for record, to the extent that the total unpaid loan indebtedness, exclusive of interest thereon, does not exceed the maximum amount of loan indebtedness which the mortgage states may be outstanding at any time. With respect to such unpaid balances, division (B) of this section is applicable if the mortgage states, in substance or effect, that the parties thereto intend that the mortgage shall secure the same, the maximum amount of unpaid loan indebtedness, exclusive of interest thereon, which may be outstanding at any time, and contains at the beginning thereof the words “OPEN-END MORTGAGE.”
(B) A mortgage complying with division (A) of this section and securing unpaid balances of loan advances referred to in such division is a lien on the premises described therein from the time such mortgage is delivered to the recorder for record for the full amount of the total unpaid loan indebtedness, including the unpaid balances of such advances that are made under such mortgage, plus interest thereon, regardless of the time when such advances are made. If such an advance is made after the holder of the mortgage receives written notice of a lien or encumbrance on the mortgaged premises which is subordinate to the lien of the mortgage, and if such holder is not obligated to make such advance at the time such notice is received, then the lien of the mortgage for the unpaid balance of the advance so made is subordinate to such lien or encumbrance. If an advance is made after the holder of the mortgage receives written notice of work or labor performed or to be performed or machinery, material, or fuel furnished or to be furnished for the construction, alteration, repair, improvement, enhancement, or embellishment of any part of the mortgaged premises and if such holder is not obligated to make such advance at the time such notice is received, then the lien of the mortgage for the unpaid balance of the advance so made is subordinate to a valid mechanic’s lien for the work or labor actually performed or machinery, material, or fuel actually furnished as specified in such notice.
(C) The mortgagor may limit the loan indebtedness secured by the mortgage to that in existence at the time of the delivery of a written notice to that effect to the recorder for record, if such notice is executed by the mortgagor in the manner provided in section 5301.01 of the Revised Code, states the volume and initial page of the record or the recorder’s file number of the mortgage, and a copy thereof is served upon the holder of the mortgage prior to the delivery of such notice to the recorder for record. Any such notice shall be recorded and indexed by the recorder as an amendment of the mortgage. Such right of the mortgagor to limit loan indebtedness secured by the mortgage is not applicable to interest subsequently accruing on loan indebtedness, loan advances the holder of the mortgage is obligated to make, or loan advances made after the delivery of any such notice to the recorder for record in order to pay for the cost of completing any construction, alteration, repair, improvement, enhancement, or embellishment of any part of the
* * *