Ohio Code 5301.70 – Enforcement of conservation easement
Conservation easements are not unenforceable for lack of privity of contract or estate or lack of benefit to a particular dominant estate. Conservation easements are assignable to another entity authorized to hold conservation easements. Nothing in sections 5301.67 to 5301.70 of the Revised Code affects the enforceability of any article of dedication, restriction, easement, covenant, or condition that does not meet the requirements of those sections.