Ohio Code 5311.03 – Condominium units deemed real property
(A) Each unit of a condominium property, together with the undivided interest in the common elements appurtenant to it, is real property for all purposes and is real estate within the meaning of all provisions of the Revised Code.
(B) A unit owner is entitled to the exclusive ownership and possession of the unit and to ownership of an undivided interest in the common elements as expressed in the declaration.
(C)(1) Each residential and commercial unit shall have a direct exit to a public street or highway, to a common element leading to a public street or highway, or to a permanent easement leading to a public street or highway.
(2) Each water slip unit shall have a direct exit to a body of water, to a common element leading to a body of water, or to a permanent easement leading to a body of water. Each water slip unit also shall have a direct exit to a public street or highway or to a common element leading to a public street or highway.
(D) Unless otherwise provided in the declaration or drawings:
(1) The boundaries of residential and commercial units are the interior surfaces of the perimeter walls, floors, and ceilings.
(2) Windows and doors, sashes, thresholds, frames, jambs, and hardware in the perimeter walls, floors, or ceilings of the unit are part of the unit.
(3) Supporting walls, fixtures, and other parts of the building that are within the boundaries of the unit but that are necessary for the existence, support, maintenance, safety, or comfort of any other part of the condominium property are not part of the unit.
(E)(1) Ownership of a residential unit includes the right to exclusive possession, use, and enjoyment of the interior surfaces of the perimeter walls, floors, and ceilings and of the supporting walls, fixtures, and other parts of the building within its boundaries, including the right to paint, tile, wax, paper, or otherwise finish, refinish, or decorate the unit.
(2) Ownership of a water slip unit includes the exclusive right to moor a watercraft in the portion of water above the water slip unit and the right to exclusive possession, use, and enjoyment of the piers or wharves that are within the boundaries of the water slip unit.
(3) Ownership of a commercial unit includes the right to exclusive possession, use, and enjoyment of the unit within the unit’s boundaries.
(F) Each unit is subject to the right of access for the purpose of maintenance, repair, or service of any common element located within its boundaries or of any portion of the unit itself by persons authorized by the board of directors of the unit owners association. No maintenance, repair, or service of any portion of a unit shall be authorized, however, unless it is necessary in the opinion of the board of directors for public safety or in order to prevent damage to or destruction of any other part of the condominium property.