Ohio Code 5311.081 – Powers and duties of board of directors
(A) The unit owners association, through the board of directors, shall do both of the following:
(1) The land described in the declaration;
* * *
- Limited common elements: means the common elements that the declaration designates as being reserved for use by a certain unit or units, to the exclusion of the other units. See Ohio Code 5311.01
- Personal property: All property that is not real property.
- Property: means real and personal property. See Ohio Code 1.59
- Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
- state: means the state of Ohio. See Ohio Code 1.59
- Unit: means the part of the condominium property that is designated as a unit in the declaration, is delineated as a unit on the drawings prepared pursuant to section 5311. See Ohio Code 5311.01
- Unit owner: means a person who owns a condominium ownership interest in a unit. See Ohio Code 5311.01
- Unit owners association: means the organization that administers the condominium property and that consists of all the owners of units in a condominium property. See Ohio Code 5311.01
(1) Annually, adopt and amend an estimated budget for revenues and expenditures. The budget shall include reserves in an amount adequate to repair and replace major capital items in the normal course of operations without the necessity of special assessments, unless either of the following applies:
(a) The declaration or bylaws include language limiting the ability of the board of directors to increase assessments for common expenses without a vote of the unit owners;
(b) The unit owners, exercising not less than a majority of the voting power of the unit owners association, waive the reserve requirement in writing annually.
(2) Collect assessments for common expenses from unit owners.
(B) Unless otherwise provided in the declaration, the unit owners association, through the board of directors, may exercise all powers of the association, including the power to do the following:
(1) Hire and fire managing agents, attorneys, accountants, and other independent contractors and employees that the board determines are necessary or desirable in the management of the condominium property and the association;
(2) Commence, defend, intervene in, settle, or compromise any civil, criminal, land use planning, or administrative action or proceeding that is in the name of, or threatened against, the unit owners association, the board of directors, or the condominium property, or that involves two or more unit owners , impacts zoning, or otherwise relates to matters affecting the condominium property;
(3) Enter into contracts and incur liabilities relating to the operation of the condominium property;
(4) Regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement, modification, and appearance of the condominium property;
(5) Adopt rules that regulate the use or occupancy of units, the maintenance, repair, replacement, modification, and appearance of units, common elements, and limited common elements when the actions regulated by those rules affect common elements or other units;
(6) Cause additional improvements to be made as part of the common elements;
* * *