Ohio Code 5311.18 – Lien for common expenses
(A)(1) Unless otherwise provided by the declaration or the bylaws, the unit owners association has a continuing lien upon the estate or interest of the owner in any unit and the appurtenant undivided interest in the common elements for the payment of any of the following expenses that are chargeable against the unit and that remain unpaid for ten days after any portion has become due and payable:
(1) The land described in the declaration;
(2) All other areas, facilities, places, and structures that are not part of a unit, including, but not limited to, the following:
(a) Foundations, columns, girders, beams, supports, supporting walls, roofs, halls, corridors, lobbies, stairs, stairways, fire escapes, entrances, and exits of buildings;
(b) Basements, yards, gardens, parking areas, garages, and storage spaces;
(c) Premises for the lodging of janitors or persons in charge of the property;
(d) Installations of central services, including, but not limited to, power, light, gas, hot and cold water, heating, refrigeration, air conditioning, and incinerating;
(e) Elevators, tanks, pumps, motors, fans, compressors, ducts, and, in general, all apparatus and installations existing for common use;
(f) Community and commercial facilities that are not listed in division (F)(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) of this section but provided for in the declaration;
(g) All parts of the condominium property that are not listed in division (F)(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f) of this section that are necessary or convenient to its existence, maintenance, and safety, that are normally in common use, or that have been designated as common elements in the declaration or drawings. See Ohio Code 5311.01
- Common expenses: means expenses designated as common expenses in this chapter or in the declaration. See Ohio Code 5311.01
* * *
(b) Second, to administrative late fees owed to the association;
(c) Third, to collection costs, attorney’s fees, and paralegal fees incurred by the association;
(d) Fourth, to the principal amounts the unit owner owes to the association for the common expenses or penalty assessments chargeable against the unit.
(3) The lien described in division (A)(1) of this section is effective on the date that a certificate of lien in the form described in division (A)(3) of this section is filed for record in the office of the recorder of the county or counties in which the condominium property is situated pursuant to an authorization given by the board of directors of the unit owners association. The certificate shall contain a description of the unit, the name of the record owner of the unit, and the amount of the unpaid portion of the common expenses and, subject to subsequent adjustments, any unpaid interest, administrative late fees, enforcement assessments, collection costs, attorney’s fees, and paralegal fees. The certificate shall be subscribed by the president or other designated representative of the association.
* * *
(B)(1) The lien described in division (A)(1) of this section is prior to any lien or encumbrance subsequently arising or created except liens for real estate taxes and assessments of political subdivisions and liens of first mortgages that have been filed for record and may be foreclosed in the same manner as a mortgage on real property in an action brought on behalf of the unit owners association as authorized by the board of directors.
(2) In a foreclosure action a unit owners association commences pursuant to division (B)(1) of this section or a foreclosure action the holder of a first mortgage or other lien on a unit commences, the owner of the unit, as the defendant in the action, shall be required to pay a reasonable rental for the unit during the pendency of the action. The unit owners association or the holder of the lien is entitled to the appointment of a receiver to collect the rental. Each rental payment a receiver collects during the pendency of the foreclosure action shall be applied first to the payment of the portion of the common expenses chargeable to the unit during the foreclosure action.
(3) In a foreclosure action the holder of a lien on a unit commences, the holder of that lien shall name the unit owners association as a defendant in the action.
(4) Unless prohibited by the declaration or the bylaws, following a foreclosure action a unit owners association commences pursuant to division (B)(1) of this section or a foreclosure action the holder of a lien on a unit commences, the association or its agent duly authorized by action of the board of directors, is entitled to become a purchaser at the foreclosure sale.
* * *