Ohio Code 5311.18 – Lien for common expenses
(A)(1) Unless otherwise provided by the declaration or the bylaws, the unit owners association has a continuing lien upon the estate or interest of the owner in any unit and the appurtenant undivided interest in the common elements for the payment of any of the following expenses that are chargeable against the unit and that remain unpaid for ten days after any portion has become due and payable: