Ohio Code 5311.18 – Lien for common expenses
(A)(1) Unless otherwise provided by the declaration or the bylaws, the unit owners association has a continuing lien upon the estate or interest of the owner in any unit and the appurtenant undivided interest in the common elements for the payment of any of the following expenses that are chargeable against the unit and that remain unpaid for ten days after any portion has become due and payable:
* * *
(B)(1) The lien described in division (A)(1) of this section is prior to any lien or encumbrance subsequently arising or created except liens for real estate taxes and assessments of political subdivisions and liens of first mortgages that have been filed for record and may be foreclosed in the same manner as a mortgage on real property in an action brought on behalf of the unit owners association as authorized by the board of directors.
(2) In a foreclosure action a unit owners association commences pursuant to division (B)(1) of this section or a foreclosure action the holder of a first mortgage or other lien on a unit commences, the owner of the unit, as the defendant in the action, shall be required to pay a reasonable rental for the unit during the pendency of the action. The unit owners association or the holder of the lien is entitled to the appointment of a receiver to collect the rental. Each rental payment a receiver collects during the pendency of the foreclosure action shall be applied first to the payment of the portion of the common expenses chargeable to the unit during the foreclosure action.
(3) In a foreclosure action the holder of a lien on a unit commences, the holder of that lien shall name the unit owners association as a defendant in the action.
(4) Unless prohibited by the declaration or the bylaws, following a foreclosure action a unit owners association commences pursuant to division (B)(1) of this section or a foreclosure action the holder of a lien on a unit commences, the association or its agent duly authorized by action of the board of directors, is entitled to become a purchaser at the foreclosure sale.
(5) A mortgage on a unit may contain a provision that secures the mortgagee‘s advances for the payment of the portion of the common expenses chargeable against the unit upon which the mortgagee holds the mortgage.
* * *