Ohio Code 5311.23 – Failure to comply with lawful provision of condominium instruments
(A) A declarant, developer, agent, or unit owner or any person entitled to occupy a unit is liable in damages in a civil action for harm caused to any person or to the unit owners association by that individual’s failure to comply with any lawful provision of the condominium instruments.
(B) Any interested person, including a unit owners association, may commence an action for a declaratory judgment to determine that person’s legal relations under the condominium instruments or to obtain an injunction against a declarant, developer, agent, unit owner, or person entitled to occupy a unit who refuses to comply, or threatens to refuse to comply, with a provision of the condominium instruments.
(C) In connection with either type of action described in this section, one or more unit owners may bring a class action on behalf of all unit owners. The lawful provisions of the condominium instruments, if necessary to carry out their purposes, may be enforced in either type of action against the condominium property or any person who owns or previously has owned any estate or interest in the condominium property.
(D) An action by the unit owners association under this section may be commenced by the association in its own name, in the name of the board of directors, or in the name of the association’s managing agent.