Ohio Code 5703.54 – Action for damages by taxpayer
(A) A taxpayer aggrieved by an action or omission of an officer or employee of the department of taxation may bring an action for damages in the court of claims pursuant to Chapter 2743 of the Revised Code, if all of the following apply: