Ohio Code 5705.192 – Replacement levies
(A) For the purposes of this section only, “taxing authority” includes a township board of park commissioners appointed under section 511.18 of the Revised Code.
(B) A taxing authority may propose to replace an existing levy that the taxing authority is authorized to levy, regardless of the section of the Revised Code under which the authority is granted, except a school district emergency levy proposed pursuant to sections 5705.194 to 5705.197 of the Revised Code. The taxing authority may propose to replace the existing levy in its entirety at the rate at which it is authorized to be levied; may propose to replace a portion of the existing levy at a lesser rate; or may propose to replace the existing levy in its entirety and increase the rate at which it is levied. If the taxing authority proposes to replace an existing levy, the proposed levy shall be called a replacement levy and shall be so designated on the ballot. Except as otherwise provided in this division, a replacement levy shall be limited to the purpose of the existing levy, and shall appear separately on the ballot from, and shall not be conjoined with, the renewal of any other existing levy. In the case of an existing school district levy imposed under section 5705.21 of the Revised Code for the purpose specified in division (F) of section 5705.19 of the Revised Code, or in the case of an existing school district levy imposed under section 5705.217 of the Revised Code for the acquisition, construction, enlargement, renovation, and financing of permanent improvements, the replacement for that existing levy may be for the same purpose or for the purpose of general permanent improvements as defined in section 5705.21 of the Revised Code. The replacement for an existing levy imposed under division (L) of section 5705.19 or section 5705.222 of the Revised Code may be for any purpose authorized for a levy imposed under section 5705.222 of the Revised Code.
The resolution proposing a replacement levy shall specify the purpose of the levy; its proposed rate expressed in mills for each one dollar of taxable value and in dollars for each one hundred thousand dollars of the county auditor’s appraised value; whether the proposed rate is the same as the rate of the existing levy, a reduction, or an increase; the extent of any reduction or increase expressed in mills for each one dollar of taxable value and in dollars for each one hundred thousand dollars of the county auditor’s appraised value; the first calendar year in which the levy will be due; and the term of the levy, expressed in years or, if applicable, that it will be levied for a continuing period of time.
* * *
If the proposal is to replace an existing levy and increase the rate of the existing levy, the form of the ballot shall be changed by adding the words “__________ mills of an existing levy and an increase of __________ mills, to constitute” after the words “a replacement of.” If the proposal is to replace only a portion of an existing levy, the form of the ballot shall be changed by adding the words “a portion of an existing levy, being a reduction of __________ mills, to constitute” after the words “a replacement of.” If the existing levy is imposed under division (B) of section 5705.21, division (C)(1) of section 5705.212, or division (J) of section 5705.218 of the Revised Code, the form of the ballot also shall state the portion of the total increased rate or of the total rate as reduced that is to be allocated to partnering community schools.
If the tax is to be placed on the tax list of the current tax year, the form of the ballot shall be modified by adding at the end of the form the phrase “, commencing in __________ (first year the replacement tax is to be levied), first due in calendar year __________ (first calendar year in which the tax shall be due).”
The question covered by the resolution shall be submitted as a separate proposition, but may be printed on the same ballot with any other proposition submitted at the same election, other than the election of officers. More than one such question may be submitted at the same election.
(D) Two or more existing levies, or any portion of those levies, may be combined into one replacement levy, so long as all of the existing levies are for the same purpose and either all are due to expire the same year or all are for a continuing period of time. The question of combining all or portions of those existing levies into the replacement levy shall appear as one ballot proposition before the electors. If the electors approve the ballot proposition, all or the stated portions of the existing levies are replaced by one replacement levy.
(E) A levy approved in excess of the ten-mill limitation under this section shall be certified to the tax commissioner. In the first year of a levy approved under this section, the levy shall be extended on the tax lists after the February settlement succeeding the election at which the levy was approved. If the levy is to be placed on the tax lists of the current year, as specified in the resolution providing for its submission, the result of the election shall be certified immediately after the canvass by the board of elections to the taxing authority, which shall forthwith make the necessary levy and certify it to the county auditor, who shall extend it on the tax lists for collection. After the first year, the levy shall be included in the annual tax budget that is certified to the county budget commission.
If notes are authorized to be issued in anticipation of the proceeds of the existing levy, notes may be issued in anticipation of the proceeds of the replacement levy, and such issuance is subject to the terms and limitations governing the issuance of notes in anticipation of the proceeds of the existing levy.
(F) This section does not authorize a tax to be levied in any year after the year in which revenue is not needed for the purpose for which the tax is levied.
Last updated July 15, 2022 at 8:58 AM