Ohio Code 5709.91 – Service payments in lieu of taxes
(A) Service payments in lieu of taxes required under sections 725.04, 5709.42, 5709.46, 5709.74, and 5709.79 of the Revised Code, minimum service payment obligations, and service charges in lieu of taxes required under sections 1728.11 and 1728.111 of the Revised Code shall be treated in the same manner as taxes, as defined in section 323.01 of the Revised Code, for all purposes of the lien described in section 323.11 of the Revised Code, including, but not limited to, the priority and enforcement of the lien and the collection of the service payments, minimum service payment obligations, or service charges secured by the lien.