Ohio Code 5721.37 – Filing request for foreclosure
(A)(1) At any time after one year from the date shown on the tax certificate as the date the tax certificate was sold, and not later than the end of the certificate period, a certificate holder, except for a county land reutilization corporation, may file with the county treasurer a request for foreclosure, or a private attorney on behalf of the c
* * *
(2) If, before the expiration of the certificate period, the owner of the property files a petition in bankruptcy, the county treasurer, upon being notified of the filing of the petition, shall notify the certificate holder by ordinary first-class or certified mail or by binary means of the filing of the petition. It is the obligation of the certificate holder to file a proof of claim with the bankruptcy court to protect the holder’s interest in the certificate parcel. The last day on which the certificate holder may file a request for foreclosure or a notice of intent to foreclose is the later of the expiration of the certificate period or one hundred eighty days after the certificate parcel is no longer property of the bankruptcy estate; however, the certificate period is tolled while the property owner’s bankruptcy case remains open. If the certificate holder is a county land reutilization corporation, the corporation may institute a foreclosure action under the statutes pertaining to the foreclosure of mortgages or as permitted under sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code at any time after it acquires such tax certificate, subject to any restrictions under such bankruptcy law or proceeding.
Interest at the certificate rate of interest continues to accrue during any extension of time required by division (A)(2) of this section unless otherwise provided under Title 11 of the United States Code.
(3) If, before the expiration of three years from the date a tax certificate was sold, the owner of property for which the certificate was sold applies for an exemption under section 3735.67 or 5715.27 of the Revised Code or under any other section of the Revised Code under the jurisdiction of the director of environmental protection, the county treasurer shall notify the certificate holder by ordinary first-class or certified mail or by binary means of the filing of the application. Once a determination has been made on the exemption application, the county treasurer shall notify the certificate holder of the determination by ordinary first-class or certified mail or by binary means. Except with respect to a county land reutilization corporation, the last day on which the certificate holder may file a request for foreclosure shall be the later of three years from the date the certificate was sold or forty-five days after notice of the determination was provided.
(B) When a request for foreclosure or a notice of intent to foreclose is filed under this section, the certificate holder shall submit a payment to the county treasurer equal to the sum of the following:
(1) The certificate redemption prices of all outstanding tax certificates that have been sold on the parcel, other than tax certificates held by the person requesting foreclosure;
(2) Any taxes, assessments, penalties, interest, and charges appearing on the tax duplicate charged against the certificate parcel that is the subject of the foreclosure proceedings and that are not covered by a tax certificate, but such amounts are not payable if the certificate holder is a county land reutilization corporation;
* * *
liens.
In the foreclosure proceeding, the certificate holder may join in one action any number of tax certificates relating to the same owner. However, the decree for each tax certificate shall be rendered separately and any proceeding may be severed, in the discretion of the court or board of revision, for the purpose of trial or appeal. Except as may otherwise be provided in sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code, upon confirmation of sale, the court or board of revision shall order payment of all costs related directly or indirectly to the tax certificate, including, without limitation, attorney’s fees of the holder’s attorney in accordance with section 5721.371 of the Revised Code. The tax certificate purchased by the certificate holder is presumptive evidence in all courts and boards of revision and in all proceedings, including, without limitation, at the trial of the foreclosure action, of the amount and validity of the taxes, assessments, charges, penalties by the court and added to such principal amount, and interest appearing due and unpaid and of their nonpayment.
(G) If a parcel is sold under this section, the officer who conducted the sale shall collect the recording fee from the purchaser at the time of the sale and, following confirmation of the sale, shall prepare and record the deed conveying the title to the parcel to the purchaser.