Ohio Code 5727.11 – Method of valuation
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the true value of all taxable property, except property of a railroad company, required by section 5727.06 of the Revised Code to be assessed by the tax commissioner shall be determined by a method of valuation using cost as capitalized on the public utility‘s books and records less composite annual allowances as prescribed by the commissioner. If the commissioner finds that application of this method will not result in the determination of true value of the public utility’s taxable property, the commissioner may use another method of valuation.