Ohio Code 705.15 – Powers of legislative authority
A majority of all members of the legislative authority of a municipal corporation constitutes a quorum, but a smaller number may adjourn from day to day and compel the attendance of absent members. The affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the legislative authority is necessary to adopt any motion, ordinance, or resolution, and on the passage of every ordinance or resolution the vote shall be taken by “yeas” and “nays” and entered upon the journal. Each proposed ordinance or resolution shall be in written or printed form, and shall contain not more than one subject which shall be clearly stated in the title. General appropriation ordinances may contain the various subjects and accounts for which moneys are appropriated. No ordinance, unless it is declared an emergency measure, shall be passed until it has been read on three separate days, the first and second reading of which may be by title only, and if such measure is printed and a copy thereof placed on the desk of each member the third reading may be by title only. The rule requiring every ordinance to be read on three separate days may be suspended by a three-fourths vote of all members elected or appointed to the legislative authority, taken by “yeas” and “nays” on each ordinance and entered on the journal.