Ohio Code 733.68 – Qualifications of municipal officers – oaths
(A) Except as otherwise provided in division (B) of this section or in another section of the Revised Code, each officer of a municipal corporation, or of any department or board of a municipal corporation, whether elected or appointed as a substitute for a regular officer, shall be an elector of the municipal corporation and, before entering upon official duties, shall take an oath to support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of this state and an oath that the officer will faithfully, honestly, and impartially discharge the duties of the office to which elected or appointed. These provisions as to official oaths shall extend to deputies, but they need not be electors.