Oregon Statutes 100.005 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) Is described in ORS § 100. See Oregon Statutes 100.005
- Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
* * *
- Person: includes individuals, corporations, associations, firms, partnerships, limited liability companies and joint stock companies. See Oregon Statutes 174.100
- Purchaser: means an actual or prospective purchaser of a condominium unit pursuant to a sale. See Oregon Statutes 100.005
- Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
- Recorded: means to cause to be recorded by the county officer in the real property records for each county in which the condominium is located. See Oregon Statutes 100.005
- Reservation agreement: means an agreement relating to the future sale of a unit which is not binding on the purchaser and which grants purchaser the right to cancel the agreement without penalty and obtain a refund of any funds deposited at any time until purchaser executes a unit sales agreement. See Oregon Statutes 100.005
- Sale: means any disposition or transfer of a condominium unit, or an interest or estate therein, by a developer, including the offering of the property as a prize or gift when a monetary charge or consideration for whatever purpose is required by the developer. See Oregon Statutes 100.005
- Special declarant right: means any right, in addition to the regular rights of the declarant as a unit owner, reserved for the benefit of or created by the declarant under the declaration, bylaws or the provisions of this chapter. See Oregon Statutes 100.005
- Successor declarant: means the transferee of any special declarant right. See Oregon Statutes 100.005
- Variable property: means property described in ORS § 100. See Oregon Statutes 100.005
- Voting rights: means the portion of the votes allocated to a unit by the declaration in accordance with ORS § 100. See Oregon Statutes 100.005
(1) ‘Acknowledged’ means, with respect to a signature on a document or a signed document, that the document is acknowledged in the form and manner provided for the acknowledgment of a deed.
(2) ‘Assessment’ means any charge imposed or levied by the association of unit owners on or against a unit owner or unit pursuant to provisions of the declaration or the bylaws of the condominium or provisions of this chapter.
(3) ‘Association of unit owners’ or ‘association’ means the association provided for under ORS § 100.405.
(4) ‘Association property’ means any real property or interest in real property acquired, held or possessed by the association provided for under ORS § 100.405.
(5) ‘Blanket encumbrance’ means a trust deed or mortgage or any other lien or encumbrance, mechanic’s lien or otherwise, securing or evidencing the payment of money and affecting more than one unit in a condominium, or an agreement affecting more than one such unit by which the developer holds such condominium under an option, contract to sell or trust agreement.
(6) ‘Building’ means a multiple-unit building or single-unit buildings, or any combination thereof, comprising a part of the property. ‘Building’ also includes a floating structure described in ORS § 100.020 (3)(b)(D).
(7) ‘Certified by the association’ or ‘executed by the association’ means signed by the secretary and the president or chairperson of the association.
(8) ‘Commissioner’ means the Real Estate Commissioner.
(9) ‘Common elements’ means the general common elements and the limited common elements.
(10) ‘Common expenses’ means:
(a) Expenses of administration, maintenance, repair or replacement of the common elements; and
(b) Expenses declared common by this chapter or by the declaration or the bylaws of the particular condominium.
(11) ‘Condominium’ means:
(a) With respect to property located within this state:
(A) The land, if any, whether fee simple, leasehold, easement or other interest or combination thereof, and whether contiguous or noncontiguous;
(B) Any buildings, improvements and structures on the property; and
(C) Any easements, rights and appurtenances belonging to the property submitted to the condominium form of ownership under this chapter; and
(b) With respect to property located outside this state, the property that has been committed to the condominium form of ownership in accordance with the jurisdiction within which the property is located.
(12) ‘Conversion condominium’ means real property that a declarant intends to submit to the condominium form of ownership under this chapter on which there is a building, improvement or structure that was occupied prior to any negotiation and that is:
(a) Residential in nature, at least in part; and
(b) Not wholly commercial or industrial, or commercial and industrial, in nature.
(13) ‘Declarant’ means a person who records a declaration under ORS § 100.100 or a supplemental declaration under ORS § 100.110.
(14) ‘Declaration’ means the instrument described in ORS § 100.105 by which the condominium is created and as modified by any amendment recorded in accordance with ORS § 100.135 or supplemental declaration recorded in accordance with ORS § 100.120.
(15) ‘Developer’ means a declarant or any person that acquires an interest in a condominium from declarant, successor declarant or subsequent developer for the primary purpose of resale.
(16) ‘Electric vehicle charging station‘ or ‘charging station’ means a facility designed to deliver electrical current for the purpose of charging one or more electric motor vehicles.
(17) ‘Electronic meeting’ means a meeting that is conducted through telephone, teleconference, video conference, web conference or any other live electronic means where at least one participant is not physically present.
(18) ‘Flexible condominium’ means a condominium containing variable property that may be redesignated, reclassified or withdrawn from the condominium pursuant to ORS § 100.150 (1).
* * *