Oregon Statutes 100.005 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) Is described in ORS § 100. See Oregon Statutes 100.005
- Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
* * *
- Sale: means any disposition or transfer of a condominium unit, or an interest or estate therein, by a developer, including the offering of the property as a prize or gift when a monetary charge or consideration for whatever purpose is required by the developer. See Oregon Statutes 100.005
- Special declarant right: means any right, in addition to the regular rights of the declarant as a unit owner, reserved for the benefit of or created by the declarant under the declaration, bylaws or the provisions of this chapter. See Oregon Statutes 100.005
- Successor declarant: means the transferee of any special declarant right. See Oregon Statutes 100.005
- Variable property: means property described in ORS § 100. See Oregon Statutes 100.005
- Voting rights: means the portion of the votes allocated to a unit by the declaration in accordance with ORS § 100. See Oregon Statutes 100.005
(1) ‘Acknowledged’ means, with respect to a signature on a document or a signed document, that the document is acknowledged in the form and manner provided for the acknowledgment of a deed.
(2) ‘Assessment’ means any charge imposed or levied by the association of unit owners on or against a unit owner or unit pursuant to provisions of the declaration or the bylaws of the condominium or provisions of this chapter.
(3) ‘Association of unit owners’ or ‘association’ means the association provided for under ORS § 100.405.
(4) ‘Association property’ means any real property or interest in real property acquired, held or possessed by the association provided for under ORS § 100.405.
(5) ‘Blanket encumbrance’ means a trust deed or mortgage or any other lien or encumbrance, mechanic’s lien or otherwise, securing or evidencing the payment of money and affecting more than one unit in a condominium, or an agreement affecting more than one such unit by which the developer holds such condominium under an option, contract to sell or trust agreement.
(6) ‘Building’ means a multiple-unit building or single-unit buildings, or any combination thereof, comprising a part of the property. ‘Building’ also includes a floating structure described in ORS § 100.020 (3)(b)(D).
(7) ‘Certified by the association’ or ‘executed by the association’ means signed by the secretary and the president or chairperson of the association.
(8) ‘Commissioner’ means the Real Estate Commissioner.
(9) ‘Common elements’ means the general common elements and the limited common elements.
(10) ‘Common expenses’ means:
(a) Expenses of administration, maintenance, repair or replacement of the common elements; and
(b) Expenses declared common by this chapter or by the declaration or the bylaws of the particular condominium.
(11) ‘Condominium’ means:
(a) With respect to property located within this state:
(A) The land, if any, whether fee simple, leasehold, easement or other interest or combination thereof, and whether contiguous or noncontiguous;
(B) Any buildings, improvements and structures on the property; and
* * *