Oregon Statutes 114.600 – Elective share generally
(1) If a decedent is domiciled in this state on the decedent’s date of death, and the decedent is survived by a spouse, the surviving spouse of the decedent may elect to receive the elective share provided by ORS § 114.600 to 114.725. An election under ORS § 114.600 to 114.725 must be made before the death of the surviving spouse by the filing of a motion or petition in the manner described in ORS § 114.610. If a motion or petition is filed within the time specified in ORS § 114.610, and the surviving spouse dies before payment of the elective share, the personal representative for the estate of the surviving spouse may take all steps necessary to secure payment of the elective share under ORS § 114.600 to 114.725.