As used in ORS § 131.605 to 131.625, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) ‘Crime’ has the meaning provided for that term in ORS § 161.515.
(2) ‘Dangerous weapon,’ ‘deadly weapon’ and ‘person’ have the meanings given those terms in ORS § 161.015.
(3) ‘Frisk’ is an external patting of a person‘s outer clothing.
(4) ‘Is about to commit’ means unusual conduct that leads a peace officer reasonably to conclude in light of the officer’s training and experience that criminal activity may be afoot.
(5) ‘Peace officer’ has the meaning given that term in ORS § 133.005.
(6) ‘Reasonably suspects’ means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts as authorized in ORS § 131.605 to 131.625.
(7) A ‘stop’ is a temporary restraint of a person’s liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place. [1973 c.836 § 30; 1997 c.866 § 2; 2011 c.506 § 6; 2011 c.644 § 12]