Oregon Statutes 137.079 – Presentence report; other writings considered in imposing sentence; disclosure to parties; courts authority to except parts from disclosure
(1) A copy of the presentence report and all other written information concerning the defendant that the court considers in the imposition of sentence shall be made available to the district attorney, the defendant or defendant’s counsel at least five judicial days before the sentencing of the defendant. All other written information, when received by the court outside the presence of counsel, shall either be summarized by the court in a memorandum available for inspection or summarized by the court on the record before sentence is imposed.
(2) The court may except from disclosure parts of the presentence report or other written information described in subsection (1) of this section which are not relevant to a proper sentence, diagnostic opinions which might seriously disrupt a program of rehabilitation if known by the defendant, or sources of information which were obtainable with an expectation of confidentiality.
(3) If parts of the presentence report or other written information described in subsection (1) of this section are not disclosed under subsection (2) of this section, the court shall inform the parties that information has not been disclosed and shall state for the record the reasons for the court’s action. The action of the court in excepting information shall be reviewable on appeal.
(4) A defendant who is being sentenced for felonies committed prior to November 1, 1989, may file a written motion to correct the criminal history contained in the presentence report prior to the date of sentencing. At sentencing, the court shall consider defendant’s motion to correct the presentence report and shall correct any factual errors in the criminal history contained in that report. An order allowing or denying a motion made pursuant to this subsection shall not be reviewable on appeal. If corrections are made by the court, only corrected copies of the report shall be provided to individuals or agencies pursuant to ORS § 137.077.
(5)(a) The provisions of this subsection apply only to a defendant being sentenced for a felony committed on or after November 1, 1989.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, the defendant’s criminal history as set forth in the presentence report shall satisfy the state’s burden of proof as to the defendant’s criminal history.
(c) Prior to the date of sentencing, the defendant shall notify the district attorney and the court in writing of any error in the criminal history as set forth in the presentence report. Except to the extent that any disputed portion is later changed by agreement of the district attorney and defendant with the approval of the court, the state shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of evidence any disputed part of the defendant’s criminal history. The court shall allow the state reasonable time to produce evidence to meet its burden.
(d) The court shall correct any error in the criminal history as reflected in the presentence report.
(e) If corrections to the presentence report are made by the court, only corrected copies of the report shall be provided to individuals or agencies pursuant to ORS § 137.077.
(f) Except as provided in ORS § 138.105 and 138.115, the court’s decision on issues relating to a defendant’s criminal history shall not be reviewable on appeal. [1973 c.836 § 261; 1977 c.372 § 11; 1983 c.649 § 1; 1989 c.408 § 2; 1989 c.790 § 8; 2017 c.529 § 24]
(Aggravation or Mitigation)