Oregon Statutes 137.080 – Consideration of circumstances in aggravation or mitigation of punishment
(1) After a plea or verdict of guilty, or after a verdict against the defendant on a plea of former conviction or acquittal, in a case where discretion is conferred upon the court as to the extent of the punishment to be inflicted, the court, upon the suggestion of either party that there are circumstances which may be properly considered in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment, may, in its discretion, hear the same summarily at a specified time and upon such notice to the adverse party as it may direct.