Oregon Statutes 153.102 – Entry; default cases
(1) If the defendant in a violation proceeding does not make a first appearance in the manner required by ORS § 153.061 within the time allowed, and a trial is not otherwise required by the court or by law, the court may enter a default judgment based on the complaint and any other evidence the judge determines appropriate.