Oregon Statutes 153.105 – Relief from default judgment
If a default judgment is entered against a defendant under ORS § 153.102, the court may relieve a defendant from the judgment upon a showing that the failure of the defendant to appear was due to mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect. A motion for relief under this section must be made by the defendant within a reasonable time, and in no event may a motion under this section be made more than one year after entry of judgment. [1999 c.1051 § 26]