Oregon Statutes 161.295 – Effect of qualifying mental disorder; guilty except for insanity
(1) A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of a qualifying mental disorder at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law.