Oregon Statutes 164.055 – Theft in the first degree
(1) A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by means other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS § 164.015 and:
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $125,000 |
(a) The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $1,000 or more;
(b) The theft is committed during a riot, fire, explosion, catastrophe or other emergency in an area affected by the riot, fire, explosion, catastrophe or other emergency;
(c) The theft is theft by receiving committed by buying, selling, borrowing or lending on the security of the property;
(d) The subject of the theft is a firearm or explosive;
(e) The subject of the theft is a livestock animal, a companion animal or a wild animal removed from habitat or born of a wild animal removed from habitat, pursuant to ORS § 497.308 (2)(c);
(f) The subject of the theft is a precursor substance; or
(g) During the commission of the theft, the person recklessly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) ‘Companion animal’ means a dog or cat possessed by a person, business or other entity for purposes of companionship, security, hunting, herding or providing assistance in relation to a physical disability.
(b) ‘Explosive’ means a chemical compound, mixture or device that is commonly used or intended for the purpose of producing a chemical reaction resulting in a substantially instantaneous release of gas and heat, including but not limited to dynamite, blasting powder, nitroglycerin, blasting caps and nitrojelly, but excluding fireworks as defined in ORS § 480.111, black powder, smokeless powder, small arms ammunition and small arms ammunition primers.
(c) ‘Firearm’ has the meaning given that term in ORS § 166.210.
(d) ‘Livestock animal’ means a ratite, psittacine, horse, gelding, mare, filly, stallion, colt, mule, ass, jenny, bull, steer, cow, calf, goat, sheep, lamb, llama, pig or hog.
(e) ‘Precursor substance’ has the meaning given that term in ORS § 475.940.
(3) Theft in the first degree is a Class C felony. [1971 c.743 § 125; 1973 c.405 § 1; 1983 c.740 § 32; 1987 c.907 § 4; 1991 c.837 § 9; 1993 c.252 § 5; 1993 c.680 § 20; 2005 c.706 § 10; 2009 c.16 § 3; 2009 c.610 § 6; 2013 c.24 § 11; 2023 c.151 § 4]