Oregon Statutes 164.057 – Aggravated theft in the first degree
(1) A person commits the crime of aggravated theft in the first degree, if:
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B felony | up to 10 years | up to $250,000 |
(a) The person violates ORS § 164.055 with respect to property, other than a motor vehicle used primarily for personal rather than commercial transportation; and
(b) The value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $10,000 or more.
(2) Aggravated theft in the first degree is a Class B felony. [1987 c.907 § 5]
[Repealed by 1965 c.253 § 153]