As used in ORS § 18.960 to 18.985:
(1) ‘Certificate holder’ means a person who holds a certificate of sale issued under ORS § 18.942 or who holds a certificate of redemption issued under ORS § 18.975.
(2) ‘Claimant’ means a person who claims to have a right to redeem under ORS § 18.960 to 18.985.
(3) ‘Land sale contract‘ means a contract for the transfer or conveyance of an interest in real property. ‘Land sale contract’ does not include earnest money agreements, preliminary sales agreements, options or rights of first refusal.
(4) ‘Redemptioner’ means a person other than a judgment debtor who has redeemed property under ORS § 18.960 to 18.985.
(5) ‘Redemption notice’ means a notice described under ORS § 18.970. [2005 c.542 § 37a]