As used in ORS § 181A.355 to 181A.689, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) ‘Abuse’ has the meaning given that term in ORS § 107.705.
(2) ‘Board’ means the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training appointed pursuant to ORS § 181A.360.
* * *
(C) The control, supervision and reformation of adult offenders placed on parole or sentenced to probation and investigation of adult offenders on parole or probation or being considered for parole or probation;
(b) A police force or organization of a private entity with a population of more than 1,000 residents in an unincorporated area the employees of which are commissioned by a county sheriff;
(c) A district attorney’s office;
(d) The Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission with regard to regulatory specialists; or
(e) A humane investigation agency as defined in ORS § 181A.340.
(13) ‘Parole and probation officer’ means:
(a) An officer who is employed full-time by the Department of Corrections, a county or a court and who is charged with and performs the duty of:
(A) Community protection by controlling, investigating, supervising and providing or making referrals to reformative services for adult parolees or probationers or offenders on post-prison supervision; or
(B) Investigating adult offenders on parole or probation or being considered for parole or probation;
(b) An officer who:
(A) Is certified and has been employed as a full-time parole and probation officer for more than one year;
(B) Is employed part-time by the Department of Corrections, a county or a court; and
(C) Is charged with and performs the duty of:
(i) Community protection by controlling, investigating, supervising and providing or making referrals to reformative services for adult parolees or probationers or offenders on post-prison supervision; or
(ii) Investigating adult offenders on parole or probation or being considered for parole or probation; or
(c) An officer who is certified as a parole and probation officer and is employed full-time by the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision.
(14) ‘Police officer’ means:
(a) An officer, member or employee of a law enforcement unit employed full-time as a peace officer who is:
(A) Commissioned by a city, port, school district, mass transit district, county, county service district authorized to provide law enforcement services under ORS § 451.010, tribal government as defined in ORS § 181A.940, the Criminal Justice Division of the Department of Justice, the Oregon State Lottery Commission, a university that has established a police department under ORS § 352.121 or 353.125, the Governor or the Department of State Police; and
(B) Responsible for enforcing the criminal laws of this state or laws or ordinances relating to airport security;
(b) An investigator of a district attorney’s office if the investigator is or has been certified as a peace officer in this or another state;
(c) A humane special agent commissioned under ORS § 181A.340;
(d) A judicial marshal appointed under ORS § 1.177 who is trained pursuant to ORS § 181A.540; or
(e) An authorized tribal police officer as defined in ORS § 181A.940.
(15) ‘Public or private safety agency’ means a unit of state or local government, a special purpose district or a private firm that provides, or has authority to provide, fire fighting, police, ambulance or emergency medical services.
(16) ‘Public safety personnel’ and ‘public safety officer’ include corrections officers, youth correction officers, emergency medical dispatchers, parole and probation officers, police officers, certified reserve officers, reserve officers, telecommunicators, regulatory specialists and fire service professionals.
(17) ‘Regulatory specialist’ has the meaning given that term in ORS § 471.001.
(18) ‘Reserve officer’ means an officer or member of a law enforcement unit who is:
(a) A volunteer or employed less than full-time as a peace officer commissioned by a city, port, school district, mass transit district, county, county service district authorized to provide law enforcement services under ORS § 451.010, tribal government as defined in ORS § 181A.940, the Criminal Justice Division of the Department of Justice, the Oregon State Lottery Commission, a university that has established a police department under ORS § 352.121 or 353.125, the Governor or the Department of State Police;
(b) Armed with a firearm; and
(c) Responsible for enforcing the criminal laws and traffic laws of this state or laws or ordinances relating to airport security.
(19) ‘Telecommunicator’ means a person employed as an emergency communications worker as defined in ORS § 243.736 or a public safety dispatcher whose primary duties are receiving, processing and transmitting public safety information received through the emergency communications system as defined in ORS § 403.105.
(20) ‘Youth correction officer’ means an employee of the Oregon Youth Authority who is charged with and primarily performs the duty of custody, control or supervision of adjudicated youths confined in a youth correction facility. [Formerly 181.610; 2021 c.173 § 4; 2021 c.314 § 1; 2021 c.351 § 10; 2021 c.489 § 21]
(Board on Public Safety Standards and Training)