Oregon Statutes 205.460 – Order to show cause why invalid claim of encumbrance should not be stricken; petition; hearing; release of invalid claim; procedure unavailable against certain persons
(1) A person whose property is subject to an invalid claim of encumbrance may petition the circuit court of the county in which the person resides or in which the property is located for an order, which may
* * *
‘ IF YOU FAIL TO APPEAR AT THE ABOVE TIME AND PLACE, THE COURT MAY ENTER AN ORDER STRIKING AND RELEASING YOUR ENCUMBRANCE CLAIMS FILED AGAINST PETITIONER AND YOU MAY BE ORDERED TO PAY COSTS AND REASONABLE ATTORNEY FEES INCURRED BY THE PETITIONER.
DATED this ___ day of______,___.
______________________
Circuit Court Judge
______________________________________________________________________________
(6) If the court determines that the claim of encumbrance is invalid, the court shall issue an order striking and releasing the claim of encumbrance and may award costs and reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal to the petitioner to be paid by the encumbrance claimant. If the court determines that the claim of encumbrance is valid, the court shall issue an order so stating and may award costs and reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal to the encumbrance claimant to be paid by the petitioner.
(7) The procedure set forth in this section is not available against a person lawfully conducting business as:
(a) An institution, a national bank, an out-of-state bank or an extranational institution, as those terms are defined in ORS § 706.008, a savings bank, a federal savings bank or a subsidiary of an entity described in this paragraph;
(b) A financial holding company, a bank holding company, a savings and loan holding company or a subsidiary of a financial holding company, a bank holding company or a savings and loan holding company;
(c) A credit union, as defined in ORS § 723.006, or a federal credit union;
(d) A consumer finance company subject to the provisions of ORS Chapter 725;
(e) A mortgage banker or a mortgage broker, as those terms are defined in ORS § 86A.100, a mortgage servicing company or any other mortgage company; or
(f) An insurer as defined in ORS § 731.106.
(8) The procedure set forth in this section is not available against:
(a) An officer, agency, department or instrumentality of the federal government;
(b) An officer, agency, department or instrumentality of this state; or
(c) An officer, agency, department or instrumentality of a political subdivision or public corporation in this state. [1997 c.290 § 3; 1999 c.59 § 57; 2001 c.377 § 42; 2009 c.541 § 9; 2015 c.244 § 89a]