Oregon Statutes 205.460 – Order to show cause why invalid claim of encumbrance should not be stricken; petition; hearing; release of invalid claim; procedure unavailable against certain persons
(1) A person whose property is subject to an invalid claim of encumbrance may petition the circuit court of the county in which the person resides or in which the property is located for an order, which may
* * *
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
THE STATE OF OREGON
FOR THE COUNTY OF _________
THIS MATTER came before the court on _________ (insert date) on Petitioner’s Petition for an Order Striking and Releasing Encumbrances, Awarding Costs and Attorney Fees and Order to Show Cause. The court, having considered the petition, the Affidavit of _________ (insert name) and the attached exhibits, and it appearing to the court that there are sufficient grounds to issue an order to show cause,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Respondent, _________(insert name), appear before this court on _________ (insert date), at ______ (insert time), to show cause why the petition should not be granted in its entirety.
IMPORTANT NOTICE:
‘ IF YOU FAIL TO APPEAR AT THE ABOVE TIME AND PLACE, THE COURT MAY ENTER AN ORDER STRIKING AND RELEASING YOUR ENCUMBRANCE CLAIMS FILED AGAINST PETITIONER AND YOU MAY BE ORDERED TO PAY COSTS AND REASONABLE ATTORNEY FEES INCURRED BY THE PETITIONER.
DATED this ___ day of______,___.
______________________
Circuit Court Judge
______________________________________________________________________________
(6) If the court determines that the claim of encumbrance is invalid, the court shall issue an order striking and releasing the claim of encumbrance and may award costs and reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal to the petitioner to be paid by the encumbrance claimant. If the court determines that the claim of encumbrance is valid, the court shall issue an order so stating and may award costs and reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal to the encumbrance claimant to be paid by the petitioner.
(7) The procedure set forth in this section is not available against a person lawfully conducting business as:
(a) An institution, a national bank, an out-of-state bank or an extranational institution, as those terms are defined in ORS § 706.008, a savings bank, a federal savings bank or a subsidiary of an entity described in this paragraph;
(b) A financial holding company, a bank holding company, a savings and loan holding company or a subsidiary of a financial holding company, a bank holding company or a savings and loan holding company;
(c) A credit union, as defined in ORS § 723.006, or a federal credit union;
(d) A consumer finance company subject to the provisions of ORS Chapter 725;
(e) A mortgage banker or a mortgage broker, as those terms are defined in ORS § 86A.100, a mortgage servicing company or any other mortgage company; or
(f) An insurer as defined in ORS § 731.106.
(8) The procedure set forth in this section is not available against:
(a) An officer, agency, department or instrumentality of the federal government;
(b) An officer, agency, department or instrumentality of this state; or
(c) An officer, agency, department or instrumentality of a political subdivision or public corporation in this state. [1997 c.290 § 3; 1999 c.59 § 57; 2001 c.377 § 42; 2009 c.541 § 9; 2015 c.244 § 89a]