Oregon Statutes 215.110 – Recommendations for implementation of comprehensive plan; enactment of ordinances; referral; retroactivity
(1) A planning commission may recommend to the governing body ordinances intended to implement part or all of the comprehensive plan. The ordinances may provide, among other things, for:
(a) Zoning;
(b) Official maps showing the location and dimensions of, and the degree of permitted access to, existing and proposed thoroughfares, easements and property needed for public purposes;
(c) Preservation of the integrity of the maps by controls over construction, by making official maps parts of county deed records, and by other action not violative of private property rights;
(d) Conservation of the natural resources of the county;
(e) Controlling subdivision and partitioning of land;
(f) Renaming public thoroughfares;
(g) Protecting and assuring access to incident solar energy;
(h) Protecting and assuring access to wind for potential electrical generation or mechanical application; and
(i) Numbering property.
(2) The governing body may enact, amend or repeal ordinances to assist in carrying out a comprehensive plan. If an ordinance is recommended by a planning commission, the governing body may make any amendments to the recommendation required in the public interest. If an ordinance is initiated by the governing body, it shall, prior to enactment, request a report and recommendation regarding the ordinance from the planning commission, if one exists, and allow a reasonable time for submission of the report and recommendation.
(3) The governing body may refer to the electors of the county for their approval or rejection an ordinance or amendments thereto for which this section provides. If only a part of the county is affected, the ordinance or amendment may be referred to that part only.
(4) An ordinance enacted by authority of this section may prescribe fees and appeal procedures necessary or convenient for carrying out the purposes of the ordinance.
(5) An ordinance enacted by authority of this section may prescribe limitations designed to encourage and protect the installation and use of solar and wind energy systems.
(6) No retroactive ordinance shall be enacted under the provisions of this section. [Amended by 1963 c.619 § 7; 1973 c.696 § 22; 1975 c.153 § 2; 1977 c.766 § 4; 1979 c.671 § 2; 1981 c.590 § 7]
[Amended by 1957 c.568 § 2; repealed by 1963 c.619 § 16]
[1955 c.683 2, 4; 1957 c.568 § 3; repealed by 1959 c.387 § 1]
[1955 c.683 § 3; 1957 c.568 § 1; 1959 c.387 § 2; repealed by 1963 c.619 § 16]