Oregon Statutes 215.130 – Application of ordinances and comprehensive plan; alteration of nonconforming use
(1) Any legislative ordinance relating to land use planning or zoning shall be a local law within the meaning of, and subject to, ORS § 250.155 to 250.235.
* * *
(b) The area within the county also within the boundaries of a city if the governing body of such city adopts an ordinance declaring the area within its boundaries subject to the county’s land use planning and regulatory ordinances, officers and procedures and the county governing body consents to the conferral of jurisdiction.
(3) An area within the jurisdiction of city land use planning and regulatory provisions that is withdrawn from the city or an area within a city that disincorporates shall remain subject to such plans and regulations which shall be administered by the county until the county provides otherwise.
(4) County ordinances designed to implement a county comprehensive plan shall apply to publicly owned property.
(5) The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued. Alteration of any such use may be permitted subject to subsection (9) of this section. Alteration of any such use shall be permitted when necessary to comply with any lawful requirement for alteration in the use. Except as provided in ORS § 215.215, a county shall not place conditions upon the continuation or alteration of a use described under this subsection when necessary to comply with state or local health or safety requirements, or to maintain in good repair the existing structures associated with the use. A change of ownership or occupancy shall be permitted.
(6) Restoration or replacement of any use described in subsection (5) of this section may be permitted when the restoration or replacement is made necessary by fire, other casualty or natural disaster. Restoration or replacement must be commenced within one year from the occurrence of the fire, casualty or natural disaster. If restoration or replacement is necessary under this subsection, restoration or replacement must be done in compliance with ORS § 195.260 (1)(c).
(7)(a) Any use described in subsection (5) of this section may not be resumed after a period of interruption or abandonment unless the resumed use conforms with the requirements of zoning ordinances or regulations applicable at the time of the proposed resumption.
(b) Notwithstanding any local ordinance, a surface mining use continued under subsection (5) of this section is not considered interrupted or abandoned for any period after July 1, 1972, provided:
(A) The owner or operator was issued and continuously renewed a state or local surface mining permit, or received and maintained a state or local exemption from surface mining regulation; and
(B) The surface mining use was not inactive for a period of 12 consecutive years or more.
(c) For purposes of paragraph (b) of this subsection, ‘inactive’ means no aggregate materials were excavated, crushed, removed, stockpiled or sold by the owner or operator of the surface mine.
* * *
(a) For purposes of verifying a use under subsection (5) of this section, a county may adopt procedures that allow an applicant for verification to prove the existence, continuity, nature and extent of the use only for the 10-year period immediately preceding the date of application. Evidence proving the existence, continuity, nature and extent of the use for the 10-year period preceding application creates a rebuttable presumption that the use, as proven, lawfully existed at the time the applicable zoning ordinance or regulation was adopted and has continued uninterrupted until the date of application.
(b) Establishing criteria to determine when a use has been interrupted or abandoned under subsection (7) of this section.
(c) Conditioning approval of the alteration of a use in a manner calculated to ensure mitigation of adverse impacts as described in subsection (9) of this section.
(11) For purposes of verifying a use under subsection (5) of this section, a county may not require an applicant for verification to prove the existence, continuity, nature and extent of the use for a period exceeding 20 years immediately preceding the date of application. [Amended by 1961 c.607 § 2; 1963 c.577 § 4; 1963 c.619 § 9; 1969 c.460 § 1; 1973 c.503 § 2; 1977 c.766 § 5; 1979 c.190 § 406; 1979 c.610 § 1; 1993 c.792 § 52; 1997 c.394 § 1; 1999 c.353 § 1; 1999 c.458 § 1; 1999 c.1103 § 10; 2021 c.25 § 3]
(Temporary provisions relating to restoration or replacement of uses lost to 2020 wildfires)
Sections 5 and 6, chapter 25, Oregon Laws 2021, provide:
Restoration or replacement of a use under ORS § 215.130 (5) or under city land use regulations that allow the restoration or reestablishment of a nonconforming use, including under section 2 of this 2021 Act [227.283], must commence no later than September 30, 2025, notwithstanding the time limitation under ORS § 215.130 (6) or any other local land use regulation if the restoration is for uses that between September 1 and September 30, 2020,
* * *