Oregon Statutes 215.130 – Application of ordinances and comprehensive plan; alteration of nonconforming use
(1) Any legislative ordinance relating to land use planning or zoning shall be a local law within the meaning of, and subject to, ORS § 250.155 to 250.235.
* * *
(b) The area within the county also within the boundaries of a city if the governing body of such city adopts an ordinance declaring the area within its boundaries subject to the county’s land use planning and regulatory ordinances, officers and procedures and the county governing body consents to the conferral of jurisdiction.
(3) An area within the jurisdiction of city land use planning and regulatory provisions that is withdrawn from the city or an area within a city that disincorporates shall remain subject to such plans and regulations which shall be administered by the county until the county provides otherwise.
(4) County ordinances designed to implement a county comprehensive plan shall apply to publicly owned property.
(5) The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued. Alteration of any such use may be permitted subject to subsection (9) of this section. Alteration of any such use shall be permitted when necessary to comply with any lawful requirement for alteration in the use. Except as provided in ORS § 215.215, a county shall not place conditions upon the continuation or alteration of a use described under this subsection when necessary to comply with state or local health or safety requirements, or to maintain in good repair the existing structures associated with the use. A change of ownership or occupancy shall be permitted.
(6) Restoration or replacement of any use described in subsection (5) of this section may be permitted when the restoration or replacement is made necessary by fire, other casualty or natural disaster. Restoration or replacement must be commenced within one year from the occurrence of the fire, casualty or natural disaster. If restoration or replacement is necessary under this subsection, restoration or replacement must be done in compliance with ORS § 195.260 (1)(c).
* * *