Oregon Statutes 215.130 – Application of ordinances and comprehensive plan; alteration of nonconforming use
(1) Any legislative ordinance relating to land use planning or zoning shall be a local law within the meaning of, and subject to, ORS § 250.155 to 250.235.
* * *
(10) A local government may adopt standards and procedures to implement the provisions of this section. The standards and procedures may include but are not limited to the following:
(a) For purposes of verifying a use under subsection (5) of this section, a county may adopt procedures that allow an applicant for verification to prove the existence, continuity, nature and extent of the use only for the 10-year period immediately preceding the date of application. Evidence proving the existence, continuity, nature and extent of the use for the 10-year period preceding application creates a rebuttable presumption that the use, as proven, lawfully existed at the time the applicable zoning ordinance or regulation was adopted and has continued uninterrupted until the date of application.
(b) Establishing criteria to determine when a use has been interrupted or abandoned under subsection (7) of this section.
(c) Conditioning approval of the alteration of a use in a manner calculated to ensure mitigation of adverse impacts as described in subsection (9) of this section.
(11) For purposes of verifying a use under subsection (5) of this section, a county may not require an applicant for verification to prove the existence, continuity, nature and extent of the use for a period exceeding 20 years immediately preceding the date of application. [Amended by 1961 c.607 § 2; 1963 c.577 § 4; 1963 c.619 § 9; 1969 c.460 § 1; 1973 c.503 § 2; 1977 c.766 § 5; 1979 c.190 § 406; 1979 c.610 § 1; 1993 c.792 § 52; 1997 c.394 § 1; 1999 c.353 § 1; 1999 c.458 § 1; 1999 c.1103 § 10; 2021 c.25 § 3]
(Temporary provisions relating to restoration or replacement of uses lost to 2020 wildfires)
Sections 5 and 6, chapter 25, Oregon Laws 2021, provide:
Restoration or replacement of a use under ORS § 215.130 (5) or under city land use regulations that allow the restoration or reestablishment of a nonconforming use, including under section 2 of this 2021 Act [227.283], must commence no later than September 30, 2025, notwithstanding the time limitation under ORS § 215.130 (6) or any other local land use regulation if the restoration is for uses that between September 1 and September 30, 2020, were damaged or destroyed by wildfires that were:
(1) The subject of a federal or state major disaster declaration; or
(2) Subject to a Governor’s executive order invocating the Emergency Conflagration Act under ORS § 476.510 to 476.610. [2021 c.25 § 5]
Section 5 of this 2021 Act is repealed January 2, 2026. [2021 c.25 § 6]