Oregon Statutes 215.284 – Dwelling not in conjunction with farm use; existing lots or parcels; new lots or parcels
(1) In the Willamette Valley, a single-family residential dwelling not provided in conjunction with farm use may be established, subject to approval of the governing body or its designee, in any area zoned for exclusive farm use upon a finding that:
(a) The dwelling or activities associated with the dwelling will not force a significant change in or significantly increase the cost of accepted farming or forest practices on nearby lands devoted to farm or forest use;
(b) The dwelling will be sited on a lot or parcel that is predominantly composed of Class IV through Class VIII soils that would not, when irrigated, be classified as prime, unique, Class I or Class II soils;
(c) The dwelling will be sited on a lot or parcel created before January 1, 1993;
(d) The dwelling will not materially alter the stability of the overall land use pattern of the area; and
(e) The dwelling complies with such other conditions as the governing body or its designee considers necessary.
(2) In counties not described in subsection (1) of this section, a single-family residential dwelling not provided in conjunction with farm use may be established, subject to approval of the governing body or its designee, in any area zoned for exclusive farm use upon a finding that:
(b) The dwelling is situated upon a lot or parcel or portion of a lot or parcel that is generally unsuitable land for the production of farm crops and livestock or merchantable tree species, considering the terrain, adverse soil or land conditions, drainage and flooding, vegetation, location and size of the tract. A lot or parcel or portion of a lot or parcel may not be considered unsuitable solely because of size or location if it can reasonably be put to farm or forest use in conjunction with other land;
(c) The dwelling will be sited on a lot or parcel created before January 1, 1993;
(d) The dwelling will not materially alter the stability of the overall land use pattern of the area; and
(e) The dwelling complies with such other conditions as the governing body or its designee considers necessary.
(3) In counties in western Oregon, as defined in ORS § 321.257, not described in subsection (4) of this section, a single-family residential dwelling not provided in conjunction with farm use may be established, subject to approval of the governing body or its designee, in any area zoned for exclusive farm use upon a finding that:
(c) The dwelling will be sited on a lot or parcel created after January 1, 1993, as allowed under ORS § 215.263 (4);
(d) The dwelling will not materially alter the stability of the overall land use pattern of the area; and
(e) The dwelling complies with such other conditions as the governing body or its designee considers necessary.
(4)(a) In the Willamette Valley, a lot or parcel allowed under paragraph (b) of this subsection for a single-family residential dwelling not provided in conjunction with farm use may be established, subject to approval of the governing body or its designee, in any area zoned for exclusive farm use upon a finding that the originating lot or parcel is equal to or larger than the applicable minimum lot or parcel size and:
(A) Is not stocked to the requirements under ORS § 527.610 to 527.770;
(B) Is composed of at least 95 percent Class VI through Class VIII soils; and
(C) Is composed of at least 95 percent soils not capable of producing 50 cubic feet per acre per year of wood fiber.
(b) Any parcel to be created for a dwelling from the originating lot or parcel described in paragraph (a) of this subsection will not be smaller than 20 acres.
(c) The dwelling or activities associated with the dwelling allowed under this subsection will not force a significant change in or significantly increase the cost of accepted farming or forest practices on nearby lands devoted to farm or forest use.
(d) The dwelling allowed under this subsection will not materially alter the stability of the overall land use pattern of the area.
(e) The dwelling allowed under this subsection complies with such other conditions as the governing body or its designee considers necessary.
(5) No final approval of a nonfarm use under this section shall be given unless any additional taxes imposed upon the change in use have been paid.
(6) If a single-family dwelling is established on a lot or parcel as set forth in ORS § 215.705 to 215.750, no additional dwelling may later be sited under subsection (1), (2), (3), (4) or (7) of this section.
(7) In counties in eastern Oregon, as defined in ORS § 321.805, a single-family residential dwelling not provided in conjunction with farm use may be established, subject to the approval of the county governing body or its designee, in any area zoned for exclusive farm use upon a finding that:
(b) The dwelling will be sited on a lot or parcel created after January 1, 1993, as allowed under ORS § 215.263 (5);
(c) The dwelling will not materially alter the stability of the overall land use pattern of the area; and
(d) The dwelling complies with such other conditions as the governing body or its designee considers necessary. [Formerly subsections (3) to (8) of 215.283; 2001 c.704 § 4; 2003 c.621 § 71; 2015 c.27 § 24]
[Formerly 215.200; repealed by 1971 c.13 § 1]
[1983 c.826 § 16; 1985 c.565 § 33; 1985 c.811 § 8; repealed by 1993 c.792 § 55]
[Repealed by 1963 c.619 § 16]