Oregon Statutes 222.855 – Annexation to remove danger to public health
In addition to the procedures authorized in ORS § 222.010 to 222.750, territory otherwise eligible for annexation in accordance with ORS § 222.111 which is within the urban growth boundary of a city may be annexed by passage of an ordinance as provided in ORS § 222.900 without any vote in such territory or any consent by the owners of land therein if it is found, as provided in ORS § 222.840 to 222.915, that a danger to public health exists because of conditions within the territory and that such conditions can be removed or alleviated by sanitary, water or other facilities ordinarily provided by incorporated cities. [1967 c.624 § 2; 1973 c.637 § 2; 1975 c.639 § 2; 1981 c.888 § 7]