As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
    (a) A public corporation created under a statute of this state and specifically designated as a public corporation. See Oregon Statutes 174.117
  • state government: means the executive department, the judicial department and the legislative department. See Oregon Statutes 174.111
  • Statement of economic interest: means a statement as described by ORS § 244. See Oregon Statutes 244.020
(1) ‘Actual conflict of interest’ means any action or any decision or recommendation by a person acting in a capacity as a public official, the effect of which would be to the private pecuniary benefit or detriment of the person or the person’s relative or any business with which the person or a relative of the person is associated unless the pecuniary benefit or detriment arises out of circumstances described in subsection (13) of this section.
(2) ‘Business’ means any corporation, partnership, proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association, organization, self-employed individual and any other legal entity operated for economic gain but excluding any income-producing not-for-profit corporation that is tax exempt under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code with which a public official or a relative of the public official is associated only as a member or board director or in a nonremunerative capacity.
(3) ‘Business with which the person is associated’ means:
(a) Any private business or closely held corporation of which the person or the person’s relative is a director, officer, owner or employee, or agent or any private business or closely held corporation in which the person or the person’s relative owns or has owned stock, another form of equity interest, stock options or debt instruments worth $1,000 or more at any point in the preceding calendar year;
(b) Any publicly held corporation in which the person or the person’s relative owns or has owned $100,000 or more in stock or another form of equity interest, stock options or debt instruments at any point in the preceding calendar year;
(c) Any publicly held corporation of which the person or the person’s relative is a director or officer; or
(d) For public officials required to file a statement of economic interest under ORS § 244.050, any business listed as a source of income as required under ORS § 244.060 (3).
(4) ‘Candidate’ means an individual for whom a declaration of candidacy, nominating petition or certificate of nomination to public office has been filed or whose name is printed on a ballot or is expected to be or has been presented, with the individual’s consent, for nomination or election to public office.
(5) ‘Development commission’ means any entity that has the authority to purchase, develop, improve or lease land or the authority to operate or direct the use of land. This authority must be more than ministerial.
* * *