Oregon Statutes 268.020 – Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) ‘District’ means a metropolitan service district established under this chapter.
(2) ‘District charter’ means a home rule charter enacted by the electors of a district under section 14, Article XI, Oregon Constitution.
(3) ‘Metropolitan area’ means that area which on October 4, 1997, lies within the boundaries of Clackamas, Multnomah and Washington Counties.
(4) ‘Improvement’ means the facilities and other property constructed, erected or acquired by and to be used in the performance of services authorized to be performed by a district.
(5) ‘Metropolitan significance’ means having major or significant district-wide impact.
(6) ‘Person’ means a public body as defined in ORS § 174.109, individual, corporation, partnership, association, firm, trust, estate or any other legal entity.
(7) ‘Regional framework plan’ means the Metro regional framework plan defined in ORS § 197.015 and any district ordinances that implement the plan. [1969 c.700 § 2; 1977 c.665 § 2; 1979 c.531 § 3; 1987 c.349 § 1; 1997 c.833 § 4; 2003 c.802 § 97]