Oregon Statutes 279C.605 – Notice of claim
(1) The notice of claim required by ORS § 279C.600 must be sent by registered or certified mail or hand delivered no later than 180 days after the day the person last provided labor or furnished materials or 180 days after the worker listed in the notice of claim by the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries last provided labor. The notice may be sent or delivered to the contractor or subcontractor at any place the contractor or subcontractor maintains an office or conducts business or at the residence of the contractor or subcontractor.