Oregon Statutes 30.905 – Time limitation for commencement of action
(1) Subject to the limitation imposed by subsection (2) of this section, a product liability civil action for personal injury or property damage must be commenced not later than two years after the plaintiff discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the personal injury or property damage and the causal relationship between the injury or damage and the product, or the causal relationship between the injury or damage and the conduct of the defendant.
(2) A product liability civil action for personal injury or property damage must be commenced before the later of:
(a) Ten years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption; or
(b) The expiration of any statute of repose for an equivalent civil action in the state in which the product was manufactured, or, if the product was manufactured in a foreign country, the expiration of any statute of repose for an equivalent civil action in the state into which the product was imported.
(3) Subject to the limitation imposed by subsection (4) of this section, a product liability civil action for death must be commenced not later than three years after the decedent, the personal representative for the decedent or a person for whose benefit an action could be brought under ORS § 30.020 discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the causal relationship between the death and the product, or the causal relationship between the death and the conduct of the defendant.
(4) A product liability civil action for death must be commenced before the earlier of:
(a) Three years after the death of the decedent;
(b) Ten years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption; or
(c) The expiration of any statute of repose for an equivalent civil action in the state in which the product was manufactured, or, if the product was manufactured in a foreign country, the expiration of any statute of repose for an equivalent civil action in the state into which the product was imported.
(5) This section does not apply to a civil action brought against a manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor of a manufactured dwelling, as defined in ORS § 446.003, or of a prefabricated structure, as defined in ORS § 455.010. Actions described in this subsection are subject to the statute of limitations provided by ORS § 12.135. [1977 c.843 § 3; 1983 c.143 § 1; 1987 c.4 § 1; 1993 c.259 § 6; 2003 c.768 § 1; 2009 c.485 § 1]
Section 2, chapter 485, Oregon Laws 2009, provides:
The amendments to ORS § 30.905 by section 1 of this 2009 Act apply only to causes of action that arise on or after the effective date of this 2009 Act [January 1, 2010]. [2009 c.485 § 2]