Oregon Statutes 30.915 – Defenses
It shall be a defense to a product liability civil action that an alteration or modification of a product occurred under the following circumstances:
(1) The alteration or modification was made without the consent of or was made not in accordance with the instructions or specifications of the manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor;
(2) The alteration or modification was a substantial contributing factor to the personal injury, death or property damage; and
(3) If the alteration or modification was reasonably foreseeable, the manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor gave adequate warning. [1977 c.843 § 4]