Oregon Statutes 307.110 – Public property leased or rented by taxable owner; exceptions
(1) Except as provided in ORS § 307.120, all real and personal property of this state or any institution or department thereof or of any county or city, town or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, held under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple, by any person whose real property, if any, is taxable, except employees of the state, municipality or political subdivision as an incident to such employment, shall be subject to assessment and taxation for the assessed or specially assessed value thereof uniformly with real property of nonexempt ownerships.
(2) Each leased or rented premises not exempt under ORS § 307.120 and subject to assessment and taxation under this section which is located on property used as an airport and owned by and serving a municipality or port shall be separately assessed and taxed.
(3) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as subjecting to assessment and taxation any publicly owned property described in subsection (1) of this section that is:
(a) Leased for student housing by a school or college to students attending such a school or college.
(b) Leased to or rented by persons, other than sublessees or subrenters, for agricultural or grazing purposes and for other than a cash rental or a percentage of the crop.
(c) Utilized by persons under a land use permit issued by the Department of Transportation for which the department’s use restrictions are such that only an administrative processing fee is able to be charged.
(d) County fairgrounds and the buildings thereon, in a county holding annual county fairs, managed by the county fair board under ORS § 565.230, if utilized, in addition to county fair use, for any of the purposes described in ORS § 565.230 (2), or for horse stalls or storage for recreational vehicles or farm machinery or equipment.
(e) The properties and grounds managed and operated by the State Fair Council under ORS Chapter 565, if utilized, in addition to the purpose of holding the Oregon State Fair, for horse stalls or for storage for recreational vehicles or farm machinery or equipment.
(f) State property that is used by a public university listed in ORS § 352.002 or the Oregon Health and Science University to provide parking for employees, students or visitors.
(g) Property of a housing authority created under ORS Chapter 456 which is leased or rented to persons of lower income for housing pursuant to the public and governmental purposes of the housing authority. For purposes of this paragraph, ‘persons of lower income’ has the meaning given that term in ORS § 456.055.
(h) Property of any county or city, town or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state that is used for affordable housing or is leased or rented to persons of lower income for housing pursuant to the public and governmental purposes of the county or city, town or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state. For purposes of this paragraph, ‘affordable housing’ and ‘persons of lower income’ have the meanings given those terms in ORS § 456.055. The exemption under this paragraph shall be granted upon compliance with ORS § 307.162.
(i) Property of a health district if:
(A) The property is leased or rented for the purpose of providing facilities for health care practitioners practicing within the county; and
(B) The county is a frontier rural practice county under rules adopted by the Office of Rural Health.
(4) Property determined to be an eligible project for tax exemption under ORS § 285C.600 to 285C.635 and 307.123 that was acquired with revenue bonds issued under ORS § 285B.320 to 285B.371 and that is leased by this state, any institution or department thereof or any county, city, town or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state to an eligible applicant shall be assessed and taxed in accordance with ORS § 307.123. The property’s continued eligibility for taxation and assessment under ORS § 307.123 is not affected:
(a) If the eligible applicant retires the bonds prior to the original dates of maturity; or
(b) If any applicable lease or financial agreement is terminated prior to the original date of expiration.
(5) The provisions of law for liens and the payment and collection of taxes levied against real property of nonexempt ownerships shall apply to all real property subject to the provisions of this section. Taxes remaining unpaid upon the termination of a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple, shall remain a lien against the real or personal property.
(6) If the state enters into a lease of property with, or grants an interest or other estate less than a fee simple in property to, a person whose real property, if any, is taxable, then within 30 days after the date of the lease, or within 30 days after the date the interest or estate less than a fee simple is created, the state shall file a copy of the lease or other instrument creating or evidencing the interest or estate with the county assessor. This section applies notwithstanding that the property may otherwise be entitled to an exemption under this section, ORS § 307.120 or as otherwise provided by law. [Amended by 1953 c.698 § 7; 1961 c.449 § 1; 1969 c.675 § 18; 1971 c.352 § 1; 1971 c.431 § 1; 1979 c.689 § 4; 1981 c.381 § 1; 1987 c.487 § 1; 1989 c.659 § 2; 1991 c.459 § 40; 1991 c.851 § 3; 1993 c.655 § 2; 1993 c.737 § 7; 1995 c.337 § 1; 1995 c.376 § 3; 1995 c.698 § 9; 1995 c.748 § 2; 1997 c.541 § 101; 1997 c.819 § 12; 1999 c.760 § 1; 2001 c.67 § 2; 2001 c.114 § 8; 2003 c.662 § 11a; 2005 c.777 § 17; 2013 c.287 1,4; 2013 c.386 § 1; 2013 c.492 § 31; 2013 c.768 § 133]
[2001 c.114 § 10; repealed by 2017 c.315 § 6]