Oregon Statutes 308.215 – Contents of assessment roll; rules
(1) The assessor shall prepare the assessment roll in the following form:
(a) Real property shall be listed in sequence by account number or by code area and account numbers. For each parcel of real property, the assessor shall set down in the assessment roll according to the best information the assessor can obtain:
(A) The name of the owner or owners and, if the assessor or tax collector is instructed in writing by the owner or owners to send statements and notices relating to taxation to an agent or representative, the name of such agent or representative.
(B) A description as required by ORS § 308.240 with its code area and account numbers.
(C) The property class, in accordance with the classes established by rule by the Department of Revenue.
(D) The number of acres and parts of an acre, as nearly as can be ascertained, unless it is divided into blocks and lots.
(E) The real market value of the land, excluding all buildings, structures, improvements and timber thereon.
(F) The real market value of all buildings, structures and improvements thereon.
(G) The real market value of each unit together with its percentage of undivided interest in the common elements of property subject to ORS § 100.005 to 100.910 stating separately the real market value of the land, buildings, structures and improvements of each unit.
(H) For each parcel of real property granted an exemption under ORS § 307.250 to 307.283, the real market value so exempt.
(I) The total assessed value, maximum assessed value and real market value of each parcel of real property assessed.
(b) For personal property, the assessor shall set down separately in the assessment roll, according to the best information the assessor can obtain:
(A) The names, including assumed business names, if any, of all persons, whether individuals, partnerships or corporations, or other owner, owning or having possession or control of taxable personal property on January 1, at 1:00 a.m. of the assessment year. If it is a partnership, the names of two general partners and the total number thereof.
(B) The real market value of the personal property assessed, with a separate value for each category of personal property, if any. The Department of Revenue, by rule, may establish such categories as appear useful or necessary for good tax administration.
(C) The number of the code area assigned by the assessor covering the situs of the property on January 1.
(D) The total assessed, maximum assessed and real market value for the property.
(c) Real property and machinery and equipment listed on the assessment roll shall each bear a distinctive designation so that machinery and equipment can be identified with the real property upon which the machinery and equipment is located.
(d)(A) The listing of manufactured structures on the assessment roll, whether as real or personal property, shall be done in a distinctive manner so that manufactured structures may be readily distinguished from other property.
(B) In lieu of listing manufactured structures on the assessment roll as real or personal property, the assessor may list manufactured structures in a separate section of the assessment roll. In any county where such separate listing of manufactured structures is made the manufactured structures assessed as real property under ORS § 308.875 shall bear a distinctive designation so that it can be identified with the real property upon which it is located. In like manner the real property upon which the manufactured structure is situated shall bear a distinctive designation so that it can be identified with the manufactured structure. Where a homestead exemption is granted to a manufactured structure assessed as real property under ORS § 308.875, which manufactured structure is listed on a portion of the assessment roll separate from the real property, the exempt amount shall apply first to the value of the manufactured structure, and any remainder shall apply to the parcel of land upon which it is situated.
(2) For purposes of the classification of real property required under subsection (1)(a)(C) of this section, property listed in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this subsection must be classified, together with any other property listed in the respective paragraph, separately from all other property:
(a) Machinery and equipment.
(b) Property appraised under ORS § 306.126, other than machinery and equipment.
(c) Industrial property, other than property appraised under ORS § 306.126, and commercial property.
(3) The Department of Revenue may by rule require that the assessment roll include information in addition to that required by subsection (1) of this section. [Amended by 1957 c.324 § 2; 1963 c.270 § 1; 1963 c.541 § 43; 1965 c.344 § 1; 1967 c.568 § 1; 1971 c.529 § 13; 1971 c.568 § 1; 1971 c.747 § 16; 1977 c.718 § 6; 1979 c.692 § 3; 1981 c.804 § 36; 1983 s.s. c.5 § 3; 1985 c.350 § 1; 1985 c.613 § 7; 1991 c.459 § 91; 1997 c.541 § 155; 1999 c.579 § 4; 2012 c.30 § 1]