Oregon Statutes 308.505 – Definitions for ORS 308.505 to 308.674
As used in ORS § 308.505 to 308.674:
(1) ‘Car’ or ‘railcar’ means a vehicle adapted to the rails of a railroad.
(2) ‘Centrally assessed’ means the assessment of property by the Department of Revenue under ORS § 308.505 to 308.674.
* * *
(a) Means all property of any kind, whether real, personal, tangible or intangible, that is used or held by a company as owner, occupant, lessee or otherwise, for the performance or maintenance of a business or service or for the sale of a commodity, as described in ORS § 308.515;
(b) Includes, but is not limited to, the lands and buildings, rights of way, roadbed, water powers, vehicles, cars, rolling stock, tracks, office furniture, telephone and transmission lines, poles, wires, conduits, switchboards, machinery, appliances, appurtenances, docks, watercraft irrespective of the place of registry or enrollment, merchandise, inventories, tools, equipment, machinery, franchises and special franchises, work in progress and all other goods or chattels; and
(c) Does not include items of intangible property that represent:
(A) Claims on other property, including money at interest, bonds, notes, claims, demands or any other evidence of indebtedness, secured or unsecured; or
(B) Any shares of stock in corporations, joint stock companies or associations.
(15) ‘Property having situs in this state’ means all property, real and personal, of a company, owned, leased, used, operated or occupied by it and situated wholly within this state, and, as determined under ORS § 308.550 and 308.640, the proportion of the movable, transitory or migratory personal property owned, leased, used, operated or occupied by a company, including but not limited to watercraft, aircraft, rolling stock, vehicles and construction equipment, as is used partly within and partly outside of this state.
(16) ‘Small private railcar company’ means a private railcar company with personal property with a real market value for the tax year that does not exceed $1 million.
(17) ‘Transportation’ means carrying, conveying or moving passengers or property from one place to another.
(18) ‘Vehicle’ means any wheeled or tracked device used in transportation under, on or in connection with the physical surface of the earth. [Amended by 1957 c.711 § 1; 1969 c.12 § 2; 1973 c.102 § 1; 1973 c.722 § 12; 1977 c.888 § 38; 1997 c.154 § 31; 2005 c.94 § 52; 2009 c.128 § 3; 2015 c.23 § 9; 2021 c.421 § 1]