Oregon Statutes 316.157 – Credit for retirement income
(1) In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the taxes otherwise due under this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the lesser of the tax liability of the taxpayer or nine percent of net pension income.
* * *
(C) Distributions from or pursuant to a federal retirement system created by the federal government for any officer or employee of the United States, including any person retired from service in the United States Civil Service, the Armed Forces of the United States or any agency or subdivision thereof;
(D) Distributions or withdrawals from or pursuant to an eligible deferred compensation plan which satisfies the requirements of section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(E) Distributions or withdrawals from or pursuant to an individual retirement account, annuity or trust or simplified employee pension which satisfies the requirements of section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code; and
(F) Distributions or withdrawals from or pursuant to an employee annuity, including custodial accounts treated as annuities, subject to section 403 (a) or (b) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(f) ‘Social Security benefits’ means Social Security benefits, as defined in section 86 of the Internal Revenue Code (Title II Social Security or tier 1 railroad retirement benefits).
(3) If a change in the taxable year of the eligible individual occurs as described in ORS § 314.085, or if the Department of Revenue terminates the tax year of the eligible individual under ORS § 314.440, the credit allowed by this section shall be prorated or computed in a manner consistent with ORS § 314.085.
(4) If a change in the status of the eligible individual from resident to nonresident or from nonresident to resident occurs, the credit allowed by this section shall be determined in a manner consistent with subsection (1) of this section. [1991 c.823 § 5; 1997 c.839 § 13; 1999 c.90 § 12; 2001 c.660 § 39; 2015 c.348 § 19; 2015 c.480 § 9; 2016 c.33 § 22; 2017 c.315 § 24; 2017 c.527 § 22; 2018 c.101 § 22; 2019 c.319 § 23; 2021 c.456 § 23; 2022 c.83 § 23; 2023 c.171 § 23]
Section 36, chapter 913, Oregon Laws 2009, provides:
A credit may not be claimed under ORS § 316.157 for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2026. [2009 c.913 § 36; 2013 c.750 § 9; 2019 c.579 § 27]