A county governing body may initiate proceedings to legalize a county road under ORS § 368.201 to 368.221 if any of the following conditions exist:
(1) If, through omission or defect, doubt exists as to the legal establishment or evidence of establishment of a public road.
(2) If the location of the road cannot be accurately determined due to:
(a) Numerous alterations of the road;
(b) A defective survey of the road or adjacent property; or
(c) Loss or destruction of the original survey of the road.
(3) If the road as traveled and used for 10 years or more does not conform to the location of a road described in the county records. [1981 c.153 § 21]
[Amended by 1975 c.774 § 1; 1977 c.338 § 1; repealed by 1981 c.153 § 79]