Oregon Statutes 419B.040 – Certain privileges not grounds for excluding evidence in court proceedings on child abuse
(1) In the case of abuse of a child, the privileges created in ORS § 40.230 to 40.255, including the psychotherapist-patient privilege, the physician-patient privilege, the privileges extended to nurses, to staff members of schools and to regulated social workers and the spousal privilege, shall not be a ground for excluding evidence regarding a child’s abuse, or the cause thereof, in any judicial proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to ORS § 419B.010 to 419B.050.