As used in ORS § 433.060 to 433.080 unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) ‘Authority’ means the Oregon Health Authority.
(2) ‘Health care facility’ means a facility as defined in ORS § 442.015 and a mental health facility, alcohol treatment facility or drug treatment facility licensed or operated under ORS Chapter 426 or 430.
(3) ‘Hepatitis test’ means a test of an individual for the presence of hepatitis B or C or for any other substance specifically indicating the presence of hepatitis B or C.
(4) ‘HIV test’ means a test of an individual for the presence of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), or for antibodies or antigens that result from HIV infection, or for any other substance specifically indicating infection with HIV.
(5) ‘Licensed health care provider’ or ‘health care provider’ means a person licensed or certified to provide health care under ORS Chapter 677, 678, 679, 680, 684 or 685 or ORS § 682.216, or under comparable statutes of any other state.
(6) ‘Local public health administrator’ means the local public health administrator, as defined in ORS § 431.003, for the jurisdiction in which the reported substantial exposure occurred.
(7) ‘Local public health officer’ means the local health officer, as described in ORS § 431.418, of the county or district health department for the jurisdiction in which the substantial exposure occurred.
(8) ‘Occupational exposure’ means a substantial exposure of a worker in the course of the worker’s occupation.
(9) ‘Source person’ means a person who is the source of the blood or body fluid in the instance of a substantial exposure of another person.
(10) ‘Substantial exposure’ means an exposure to blood or certain body fluids as defined by rule of the authority to have a potential for transmitting the human immunodeficiency virus based upon current scientific information.
(11) ‘Worker’ means a person who is licensed or certified to provide health care under ORS chapters 677, 678, 679, 680, 684 or 685 or ORS § 682.216, an employee of a health care facility, of a licensed health care provider or of a clinical laboratory, as defined in ORS § 438.010, a firefighter, a law enforcement officer, as defined in ORS § 414.805, a corrections officer or a parole and probation officer. [1989 c.878 § 1; 1993 c.196 § 7; 1999 c.807 § 1; 2005 c.264 § 23; 2009 c.595 § 635; 2011 c.720 § 193; 2015 c.736 § 77]