Oregon Statutes 433.735 – Definitions for ORS 433.735 to 433.770
As used in ORS § 433.735 to 433.770 and 433.990 (7):
(1) ‘Organizer’ includes any person who holds, stages or sponsors an outdoor mass gathering and the owner, lessee or possessor of the real property upon which the outdoor mass gathering is to take place.
(2) ‘Outdoor mass gathering,’ unless otherwise defined by county ordinance, means an actual or reasonably anticipated assembly of more than 3,000 persons which is held primarily in open spaces and not in any permanent structure and within any three-month period is expected to continue for more than 24 hours and not more than 120 hours, excluding hours required for ingress to and egress from a gathering that is located on lands zoned for exclusive farm use that are 60 miles or farther from the nearest interstate highway.
(3) ‘Permanent structure’ includes a stadium, an arena, an auditorium, a coliseum, a fairgrounds or other similar established places for assemblies.
(4) ‘Temporary structure’ includes tents, trailers, chemical toilet facilities and other structures customarily erected or sited for temporary use. [1971 c.597 § 1a; 1981 c.82 § 3; 1985 c.758 § 1; 2001 c.104 § 157; 2007 c.445 § 32; 2019 c.408 § 2]