As used in ORS § 453.605 to 453.800, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) ‘By-product material’ means radioactive material, other than special nuclear material, that is yielded or made radioactive by exposure to the radiation incident to the process of producing or utilizing special nuclear material.
(2) ‘Electronic product’ means any manufactured product or device or component part of such a product or device that has an electronic circuit which during operation can generate or emit a physical field of radiation, such as, but not limited to microwave ovens, laser systems or diathermy machines.
(3) ‘Federal government’ means the United States or any agency or instrumentality of the United States.
(4) ‘General license’ means a license, effective under rules of the Oregon Health Authority without the filing of an application, to acquire, own, possess, use or transfer a device or equipment that produces radiation, or a quantity of, or a device or equipment that utilizes, by-product material, source material, special nuclear material or other radioactive material that occurs naturally or is produced artificially.
(5) ‘Person’ means any of the following other than the United States Atomic Energy Commission or any successor thereto:
(a) Individual, group, association, firm, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, agency or public or private institution;
(b) Political subdivision or agency of this state;
(c) State other than this state or any political subdivision or agency of a state other than this state; or
(d) The legal successor, representative, agent or agency of a person listed in paragraphs (a) to (c) of this subsection.
(6) ‘Radiation’ means:
(a) Ionizing radiation including gamma rays, X-rays, alpha and beta particles, protons, neutrons and other atomic or nuclear particles or rays.
(b) Any electromagnetic radiation that can be generated during the operations of electronic products and that the Oregon Health Authority has determined to present a biological hazard to the occupational or public health and safety but does not mean electromagnetic radiation that can be generated during the operation of an electronic product that is licensed by the Federal Communications Commission.
(c) Any sonic, ultrasonic or infrasonic waves that are emitted from an electronic product as a result of the operation of an electronic circuit in such product and that the authority has determined to present a biological hazard to the occupational or public health and safety.
(7) ‘Source material’ means:
(a) Uranium, thorium or any other material that the Oregon Health Authority declares to be essential to the production of special nuclear material by an order made after the United States Atomic Energy Commission or any successor thereto has determined the material to be source material; or
(b) Ore that contains such a concentration of one or more materials mentioned in paragraph (a) of this subsection that the authority declares the ore to be essential to the production of special nuclear material by an order made after the United States Atomic Energy Commission or any successor thereto has determined such ore to be source material.
(8) ‘Special nuclear material’ means any of the following that is not source material:
(a) Plutonium, uranium 233, uranium enriched in the isotope 233 or in the isotope 235, or any other material that the Oregon Health Authority declares to be capable of releasing substantial quantities of atomic energy by an order made after the United States Atomic Energy Commission or any successor thereto has determined the material to be special nuclear material.
(b) Material artificially enriched by any material mentioned in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(9) ‘Specific license’ means a license, issued after application, to receive, acquire, own, possess, use, manufacture, produce or transfer a device or equipment that produces radiation, or a quantity of, or a device or equipment that utilizes, by-product material, source material or special nuclear material or other radioactive material that occurs naturally or is produced artificially.
(10) ‘Vendor’ means a person who is licensed under ORS § 453.671.
(11) ‘X-ray machine’ means a device or equipment that produces radiation when in operation but does not utilize by-product material, source material, special nuclear material or other radioactive material that occurs naturally or is produced artificially.
(12) ‘X-ray machine registration’ means an authorization granted by the Oregon Health Authority allowing the operation of an X-ray machine. [1961 c.664 § 3; 1973 c.90 § 1; 1995 c.444 § 12; 2001 c.900 § 258; 2009 c.595 § 899; 2021 c.513 § 2]
[1957 c.399 § 2; repealed by 1961 c.664 § 16]