Oregon Statutes 460.310 – Definitions for ORS 460.310 to 460.370
As used in ORS § 460.310 to 460.370, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) ‘Amusement devices’ means a structure, electrical or mechanical contrivance or combination thereof which is intended to supply revenue to the owner or operator of the device by providing or offering to provide amusement, pleasures, thrills or excitement at carnivals, fairs or amusement parks. ‘Amusement device’ does not include games, concessions and associated structures.
(2) ‘Amusement ride’ means any vehicle, boat or other mechanical device except ‘water slides’ moving upon or within a flow perimeter or structure, along cables, rails or ground, through the air by centrifugal force or otherwise, or across water, that is used to convey one or more individuals for amusement, entertainment, diversion or recreation. The term ‘amusement ride’ includes, but is not limited to:
(a) Rides commonly known as Ferris wheels, carousels, parachute towers, bungee jumping, tunnels of love and roller coasters.
(b) Equipment generally associated with winter sports activities, such as ski lifts, ski tows, j-bars, t-bars, ski mobiles, chair lifts and aerial tramways.
(c) Equipment not originally designed to be used as an amusement ride, such as cranes or other lifting devices, when used as part of an amusement ride or device.
(3) ‘Amusement ride inspector’ means an employee or representative of a casualty insurance company or companies who is qualified and regularly employed or otherwise authorized by the insurance company to inspect amusement rides and devices for safety.
(4) ‘Department’ means the Department of Consumer and Business Services.
(5) ‘Director’ means the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services.
(6) ‘Water slide’ means a recreational device designed to provide a descending ride on a flowing water film into a splash down pool at the base of the slide. [1959 c.619 § 1; 1967 c.295 § 1; 1971 c.753 § 52; 1981 c.566 § 6; 1985 c.705 § 1; 1987 c.414 § 32; 1993 c.164 § 1; 1993 c.744 § 111]