Oregon Statutes 468.920 – Definitions for ORS 468.922 to 468.956
For purposes of ORS § 468.922 to 468.956:
(1) ‘Knowingly’:
(a) Has the meaning given that term in ORS § 161.085; or
(b) Means a person acts with a conscious purpose to avoid knowledge of a conduct or a circumstance in violation of ORS § 824.050 to 824.110 or ORS Chapter 465, 466, 468, 468A, 468B or 825.
(2) ‘Substantial harm to human health or the environment’ means:
(a) Physical injury, as defined in ORS § 161.015, to a human being or demonstrable substantial risk of serious physical injury, as defined in ORS § 161.015, to a human being; or
(b) Substantial damage to wildlife, flora, aquatic or marine life, to habitat or to livestock or agricultural crops.
(3) Except as provided in ORS § 161.155 or 161.450, an individual is not criminally liable solely because of the individual’s status in a business, organization or other public or private entity nor is knowledge possessed by an individual other than the defendant attributable to the defendant.
(4) Nothing in this section is intended to amend or modify ORS § 161.150, 161.155, 161.160, 161.165, 161.170, 161.175, 161.450 or 161.455. [1993 c.422 § 16]
[1977 c.867 § 30; renumbered 466.530]