Oregon Statutes 475.900 – Crime category classification; proof of commercial drug offense
(1) A violation of ORS § 475.752, 475.806 to 475.894, 475.904 or 475.906 shall be classified as crime category 8 of the sentencing guidelines grid of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission if:
(a) The violation constitutes delivery or manufacture of a controlled substance and involves substantial quantities of a controlled substance. For purposes of this paragraph, the following amounts constitute substantial quantities of the following controlled substances:
(A) Five grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of heroin;
(B) Five grams or more or 25 or more user units of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of fentanyl, or any substituted derivative of fentanyl as defined by the rules of the State Board of Pharmacy;
(C) Ten grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of cocaine;
(D) Ten grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers or salts of its isomers;
(E) Two hundred or more user units of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of lysergic acid diethylamide;
(F) Sixty grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of psilocybin or psilocin; or
(G) Five grams or more or 25 or more pills, tablets or capsules of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of:
(i) 3,4-methylenedioxyamphetamine;
(ii) 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine; or
(iii) 3,4-methylenedioxy-N-ethylamphetamine.
(b) The violation constitutes possession, delivery or manufacture of a controlled substance and the possession, delivery or manufacture is a commercial drug offense. A possession, delivery or manufacture is a commercial drug offense for purposes of this subsection if it is accompanied by at least three of the following factors:
(A) The delivery was of heroin, fentanyl, cocaine, methamphetamine, lysergic acid diethylamide, psilocybin or psilocin and was for consideration;
(B) The offender was in possession of $300 or more in cash;
(C) The offender was unlawfully in possession of a firearm or other weapon as described in ORS § 166.270 (2), or the offender used, attempted to use or threatened to use a deadly or dangerous weapon as defined in ORS § 161.015, or the offender was in possession of a firearm or other deadly or dangerous weapon as defined in ORS § 161.015 for the purpose of using it in connection with a controlled substance offense;
(D) The offender was in possession of materials being used for the packaging of controlled substances such as scales, wrapping or foil, other than the material being used to contain the substance that is the subject of the offense;
(E) The offender was in possession of drug transaction records or customer lists;
(F) The offender was in possession of stolen property;
(G) Modification of structures by painting, wiring, plumbing or lighting to facilitate a controlled substance offense;
(H) The offender was in possession of manufacturing paraphernalia, including recipes, precursor chemicals, laboratory equipment, lighting, ventilating or power generating equipment;
(I) The offender was using public lands for the manufacture of controlled substances;
(J) The offender had constructed fortifications or had taken security measures with the potential of injuring persons; or
(K) The offender was in possession of controlled substances in an amount greater than:
(i) Three grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of heroin;
(ii) Three grams or more or 15 or more user units of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of fentanyl, or any substituted derivative of fentanyl as defined by the rules of the State Board of Pharmacy;
(iii) Eight grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of cocaine;
(iv) Eight grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine;
(v) Twenty or more user units of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of lysergic acid diethylamide;
(vi) Ten grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of psilocybin or psilocin; or
(vii) Four grams or more or 20 or more pills, tablets or capsules of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of:
(I) 3,4-methylenedioxyamphetamine;
(II) 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine; or
(III) 3,4-methylenedioxy-N-ethylamphetamine.
(c) The violation constitutes a violation of ORS § 475.848, 475.852, 475.868, 475.872, 475.878, 475.882, 475.888, 475.892 or 475.904.
(d) The violation constitutes manufacturing methamphetamine and the manufacturing consists of:
(A) A chemical reaction involving one or more precursor substances for the purpose of manufacturing methamphetamine; or
(B) Grinding, soaking or otherwise breaking down a precursor substance for the purpose of manufacturing methamphetamine.
(e) The violation constitutes a violation of ORS § 475.906 (1) or (2) that is not described in ORS § 475.907.
(2) A violation of ORS § 475.752 or 475.806 to 475.894 shall be classified as crime category 6 of the sentencing guidelines grid of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission if:
(a) The violation constitutes delivery of heroin, cocaine, fentanyl, methamphetamine or 3,4-methylenedioxyamphetamine, 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine or 3,4-methylenedioxy-N-ethylamphetamine and is for consideration.
(b) The violation constitutes possession of substantial quantities of a controlled substance. For purposes of this paragraph, the following amounts constitute substantial quantities of the following controlled substances:
(A) Five grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of heroin;
(B) Five grams or more or 25 or more user units of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of fentanyl, or any substituted derivative of fentanyl as defined by the rules of the State Board of Pharmacy;
* * *